Iris
How can I describe the girl's act? A boy came up to an apple-tree and wanted to pick an apple from the tree, but a girl ran up and was the first to pick that very apple. She did it on purpose because she was rude and unkind. What did she do? Which other verbs can I use to describe it?
Apr 25, 2015 10:34 PM
Answers · 11
1
She beat him to it. (meaning she got there first) She beat him to the punch. (meaning she got there first) She snatched the apple from under his nose. (meaning she took it quickly while he was near it) She teased the boy by grabbing the apple first. (emphasising the desire to upset the boy) She deliberately pinched the apple the boy wanted. (emphasising the desire to upset the boy) I'm sure there are many more possibilities... Some other words: stole = nicked = nabbed = pinched = half inched
April 25, 2015
She stole an apple. She snatched the apple before the boy could get it. She robbed the boy of the apple.
April 25, 2015
lol
April 25, 2015
I'm sorry,but it's useful for me.
April 25, 2015
This question was not as interesting as I had anticipated.
April 25, 2015
