hailey
Is It correct? - Questions about PRESENT PERFECT SIMPLE AND CONTINUOUS This questions are from my textbook but i missed my answer key. So I asking your help. Make questions with the prompts. Use the most natural verb form: the present perfect simple or continuous, or the past simple. 1 How long / you / learn / English? How long have you been learning English? 2 Your English / improve / a lot recently/ What / you / do? What have you done to improve your English a lot recently? 3 How many teachers / you / have? How many teachers have you had? 4 Who / be / your favourite teacher before your current one? Who have been being your favourite teacher before your current one? 5 How far / you / travel / to class today? How far have you travel to class today? 6 you / do / your homework for today? Have you done your homework for today? 7 How long / take / you / do it? How long have you taken to do it? 9 you / practise / English / outside the class regularly in the past year? Have you practised English outside the class regularly in the past year?10 you / ever / forget / to bring anything to class? Have you ever forgot to bring anything to class? 11 How long / try / understand the present perfect? How long have you tried understand the present perfect? 12 you / spend / too much time in front of your computer lately? Have you been spending too much time in front of your computer lately?
Apr 26, 2015 2:56 AM
Answers · 4
1 How long / you / learn / English? How long have you been learning English? - correct 2 Your English / improve / a lot recently/ What / you / do? What have you been doing to improve your English a lot recently? 3 How many teachers / you / have? How many teachers have you had? - correct 4 Who / be / your favourite teacher before your current one? Who has been your favourite teacher before your current one? 5 How far / you / travel / to class today? How far did you travel to class today? 6 you / do / your homework for today? Have you done your homework for today? - correct 7 How long / take / you / do it? How long did it take you to do it? 9 you / practise / English / outside the class regularly in the past year? Have you been practising English outside the class regularly in the past year? Additional Details: 10 you / ever / forget / to bring anything to class? Have you ever forgotten to bring anything to class? 11 How long / try / understand the present perfect? How long have you tried to understand the present perfect? 12 you / spend / too much time in front of your computer lately? Have you been spending too much time in front of your computer lately? - correct Hope this helps!
April 26, 2015
i dont know about number 4 or 11. feels not right there. but i'm not sure either. for number 3, How many teachers do you have ? 5. How far have you travelled, (because it is perfect tense, Have/has + V3) 7. How long did you take to do it. i guess it is the perfect answer for those sentence. . the rest of them is no trouble :)
April 26, 2015
I agree with Hailey, except for number 11, I would use the present perfect continuous "how long have you been trying to understand…?" By the way, I don't think the questions are particularly good for eliciting the present perfect and the present perfect continuous. It appears to me that your English book was not written by a native English speaker.
April 26, 2015
