Sinbad
Would you like to complain the last two sentence to me ? It doesn't matter twopence whether it is done anonymously or not . After all , when you right a wrong which you have done , you do it for your own satisfaction , and to lean your own slate . You don't do it so that Tom Jones next door should say what a jolly good fellow you are . If you do , then you are going about it in the wrong spirit . What is the meaning of " it doesn't matter twopence " , and would you like to complain the last two sentence to me ? I can't comprehend their meaning . If I make any mistakes on grammar in my questions written above , please point it out for me , thanks .
Apr 26, 2015 3:19 AM
Answers · 3
I think you mean to use the word "explain" instead of "complain." :-) "It doesn't matter twopence" means that it makes no difference whether the person acts anonymously or not. (Twopence = two pennies, so not worth much.) The last two sentences: "You don't do it so that Tom Jones next door should say what a jolly good fellow you are . If you do , then you are going about it in the wrong spirit ." He's saying that when you are doing something because it's the right thing to do, you're not doing it for praise and admiration (you're not doing it so that your neighbor will be impressed and tell everyone you're a good person). If you do a good deed because you want praise and admiration, then you're not truly good. To do something "in the wrong spirit" is to do something for the wrong reason. You're doing something that seems generous or kind, but you're doing it for selfish reasons. Hope that makes sense!
April 26, 2015
