loulou703
does " pigs fly south for the winter."has any special meaning? Son of a bitch, he thought as he downed it. It was a damn good thing he’d had receipts—one for a fancy coffee a few blocks from the Landon house, and another for gas and a ham and cheese at a pit stop a few miles south of Whiskey Beach. Once he’d determined Landon had been driving home, he pulled off to fuel up the car and himself. Damn good thing. The receipts proved he hadn’t been anywhere near Bluff House at the time of the break-in. Otherwise, he was damn near sure he’d have been explaining himself to the local cops, in-house. Son of a bitch. Could be coincidence, he thought. Somebody just happens to pick the exact night he reports to his client Landon is in Boston for the eve-ning for a break-in? And pigs fly south for the winter. He didn’t like being played. He’d stand behind or in front of a cli-ent, as need be, but not when the client screwed with him.
Apr 26, 2015 3:29 AM
Answers · 2
1
"When pigs fly" is an idiom. It means something is not possible. Birds flying south for the winter is something that is normal. But pigs flying south for the winter is not normal and is not possible. He is trying to be funny. He is saying that it is not a coincidence for the person to pick the day London is in Boston to break in. He thinks someone did it on purpose.
April 26, 2015
He means that it being a coincidence that the break-in is about as likely as pigs flying south for the winter. "When pigs fly" is an expression that means "never."
April 26, 2015
