Wu Ting
what does "do a dance for "mean? He poured himself another shot of vodka, listened a moment. “You don’t want to bullshit me. I don’t work for people who bullshit me. I’ve got no problem doing a dance for the locals, but not when I don’t know the tune. Yeah, they asked who I was working for, and no, I didn’t tell them. This time. But when I’ve got a client who uses me to clear a path to break into the house of the guy I’m paid to investigate, and that client goes after a woman in the house, I’ve got my own ques-tions. What I do from here on depends on the answers. I’m not risking my license. Right now I’ve got information about a crime that includes assaulting a woman, and that makes me an accessory. So you better have some damn good answers or we’re done, and if the cops come back on me, I give them your name. That’s right. Fine.”2. does "but not when I don’t know the tune" still a figurative sentence?
Apr 26, 2015 6:31 AM
Answers · 2
Yes I agree, these expressions are figurative. I think "doing a dance for the locals" here has an additional meaning of going through a complicated routine to create a false impression. "When I don't know the tune" continues with the dance theme, meaning: I don't know enough about the situation, I don't know exactly why I'm being asked to do these things
April 26, 2015
It is figurative It means he is expected to make a complex series of moves for the locals. For example, go here, pay respects to this guy etc. etc. He is happy to do what is expected of him, as long as it's normal and reasonable. If the locals expect him to do may things that he does not agree with or cannot predict, perhaps he will not meet their expectations. Perhaps he will not care about angering them.
April 26, 2015
