YoY
which sounds better? The name of the dog of the Yamashitas is Hachi. The name of the dog in the Yamashita house is Hachi. Or how would you say this sentence better? Thank you very much!]
Apr 26, 2015 8:37 AM
Answers · 11
2
"The name of the Yamashitas dog is Hachi" sounds the best in my opinion.
April 26, 2015
2
The Yamashitas' dog is named Hachi. The name of the Yamashitas' dog is Hachi. In the above examples it should NOT be 'Yamashita's dog' because you're talking about an entire family, so there are multiple people. It follows the same rules as any plural. If you say "The Yamashita family's dog is named Hachi", it would be correct.
April 26, 2015
1
I would say "The dog in Yamashita's residence is named Hachi."
April 26, 2015
1
The name of the dog in the Yamashita house is Hachi, sounds better. You can say "household" instead of house. Or "The dogs name in the Yamashita's household is hachi."
April 26, 2015
