K.T.
el perro/ la perra Does "la perra" means female dog...or bitch only? o..0I looked up "perra" on online dictionary (spanishdict), and the result doesn't refer to female dog, but only bitch haha.
Apr 26, 2015 10:25 AM
Answers · 5
6
Both, so it depends on the context you use it. - Mi perra está enferma y la he llevado al veterinario - Carlos es un hijo de perra. No quiero volver a verlo más Anyway, in Spain we use the word 'zorra' (lit. 'vixen') as equivalent to 'bitch': - Kim Kardashian es una zorra que vive de los medios y de su cuerpo
April 26, 2015
1
It means female dog, we don't use it much as an insult, just in some cases but I won't write them here :)
April 26, 2015
Guillermo Cruz, gracias! :)
April 28, 2015
Both. But its an insult when you reffer to a women. Use a better dictionary like rae: http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=ixr1f53DRDXX2DnmfGfD
April 28, 2015
