Rahel
-ем ending in adj Why here I have to say: О нашем летнем путешествии? I mean why летнем and not лентом? I read that only after ш,щ ч ж I have to put -ем just in case there is stress on root.
Apr 26, 2015 1:55 PM
Answers · 6
2
If you exclude adjectives with stems ending in к,г,х,ш, щ, ж, ч, ц, there are two really visible patterns: soft-stem and hard-stem. For example, let's take "белый" and "синий" and watch their endings: Nom: белый/синий , белая/синяя, белое/синее, белые/синие Gen: белого/синего, белой/синей, белых/синих Prep: о белом/синем, о белой/синей, о белых/синих ("ый" should be ОЙ when stressed: "дорогой") As you can see, hard-stemmed adjectives use "hard" vowels and soft-stemmed use iotated vowels. You may memorize the "soft" endings by noting that a iotated conterpart of "о" is "ё". However,"ё" cannot be unstressed (and Russian adjectives use a fixed stress in their full form!), so you use "е" instead.
April 26, 2015
2
Летний is an adjective. In Russian there is declension of adjectives and nouns. You have to determine gender of the adjective ( in your sentence it is neuter gender, because the noun is neuter gender) and learn changing of the endings. Nominative case: кто?, что? -летнее путешествие Genitive: Кого?, чего? - летнего путешествия Dative: кому?, чему? - летнему путешествию Accusative: кого? что? - летнее путешествие Instrumental: кем?, чем? - летним путешествием Prepositional: о ком?, о чём? - о летнем путешествии.
April 26, 2015
2
Adjectives depend on nouns, to which adj is related. "Путешествии" - is noun in male gender and Ablative case, therefore, adj "летнем" has male gender and Ablative case, the ending to this is "ем"
April 26, 2015
1
The base of the word летний "летн" ends up with a soft consonant. It must remain soft in all the cases. But it's just my opinion.
April 26, 2015
