Mark
benefit ““Where is the fairness”, asked George Osborne, the chancellor, channelling Thatcher in 2012, “for the shift-worker, leaving home in the dark hours of the early morning, who looks up at the closed blinds of their next-door neighbour sleeping off a life on benefits?”” 1 the meaning of 「look up』,『sleep off a life on benefit 』? 2 in this context, 「the closed blinds」means that their neighbor are sleeping ? Benefits treat http://www.economist.com/news/special-report/21647793-expect-even-bigger-changes-welfare-system-benefits-treat via Instapaper
Apr 26, 2015 2:54 PM
Answers · 2
"Look up" is literally to look up. "Sleep off a life on benefits" refers to the UK's benefuts system and how people can just get money when they don't work. The "closed blinds" is literally that. The blinds are closed, suggesting that the neighbor is sleeping yes.
April 26, 2015
1. "look up" is the physical movement of the eyes. We can imagine the neighbour's bedroom on the upper floor of the house and the worker looking up to see the blinds closed - evidence that the person is still asleep. 2. "sleep off a life of benefits" is a strange and ambiguous phrase. George Osborne's speechwriter was a bit sloppy here. The use of "off" here is similar to "from" "because of" or "as a result of". This usage of "off" is colloquial and I don't recommend it. The meaning is that the neighbour can sleep late because he receives plenty of government money (benefit) because he is ill or unemployed. George Osborne is aiming for the votes of poorer workers who think that people without a job have a better life which is subsidised by the government.
April 26, 2015
