André Almeida
What meaning of non and none. Please could you help me about this question? Also give me some examples of use. Thank you
Apr 26, 2015 3:45 PM
Answers · 2
1
Non is not a word by itself, it's just a prefix which means it's meaningless on its own but you can add it to the beginning of some words to negate them: stop: to discontinue ---> non-stop: continuous, never-ending None is a whole word and you can think of it as "no one" or "not one" "I planned a great party but none of my friends showed up :("
April 26, 2015
1
This is a tough one. I think "non" is a prefix that attaches to an adjective to make that adjective mean "without". Whereas "none" means (quantity = 0) E.g.: Cigarettes are addictive. Aspirin is nonaddictive. Do you have any cigarettes? -No, I have none. I have a headache, where is the aspirin? -There is none.
April 26, 2015
