Alyssa
Is this how you say "I will learn _____" in Japanese? 私は文献を学ぶ I will learn literature 私は数学を学ぶ I will learn mathematics 私は科学を学ぶ I will learn science
Apr 26, 2015 6:43 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, it is right, but I think 習う (narau) is a better choice. Of course both verbs mean "to learn", but there is a slight difference. 学ぶ could imply that you will learn something by yoursellf, while 習う is when someone will teach you with lessons, tutoring you. So depending on how you will learn something, there are these two verbs to chose from. So.. 私は数学を学ぶ - I will learn math [ by myself / I will learn math somehow] 私は数学を習う - I will learn math [someone will teach me]
April 26, 2015
学ぶ, in the formal form 学びます, sometimes mean "learn" and sometimes "will learn" depends on the context. (*I would translate "literature" 文学.) Besides, "to learn" is sometimes translated like "to memorized/to study", it has several translations in Japanese. (学ぶ、習う、身につける、覚える、勉強する、etc) I hope this helps you.
April 26, 2015
