Giulia
ASK + dative case? Hi everybody! I'm translating some sentences to Russian together with my university mate in order to prepare for our exam. Even if we are two, we are not sure about how this sentence would be good in Russian: "Ask him what time the shop closes." Can you help us? As a matter of fact we are not sure about THE CASE that the verb ASK requires: Is it dative or genitive? Here you are our two alternatives: - Спроси у него во сколько закривается магазин. - Спроси ему во сколько закривается магазин. (I personally believe this to be better...) Thanks in advance for your precious help, Giulia and Francesca (Джулия и Франческа) ;-)
Apr 26, 2015 7:15 PM
Answers · 17
3
Спросить/Спрашивать are used with "у" + Genitive When asking for an object, use "просить" + "у" + Genitive. The object you need is in Accusative. If it is some amount of "stuff" (eg. water), Genitive can also be used instead of Accusative When asking for an action to be performer, use "просить" + Accusative + infinitive or subjunctive (with "чтобы"). "Спроси ему" is rarely used, and not in the meaning you need here . BTW, «закрывается» is spelt with an Ы, same as other words based on -КРЫ- root("cover"). You might know the word "крыша" (roof) — it is also related to "крыть"-verbs.
April 26, 2015
2
Я бы сказала: Спроси у него, в котором часу закрывается магазин. Более корректно говорить "который час", а не "сколько времени".
April 26, 2015
1
It requires accusative or "у" with genitive, I am afraid. So "Спроси у него, во сколько закрывается магазин." is right. Also accusative: Спроси его, во сколько закрывается магазин. And dative is wrong.
April 26, 2015
1
Спроси у него, во сколько закрывается магазин. OR: Спроси его, во сколько закрывается магазин.
April 26, 2015
The first case is correct ;)
April 26, 2015
