Tatiana
Among and between Can someone explain to me when I use the words Among and between? They have the same meaning to me!!
Apr 27, 2015 12:40 AM
Answers · 6
2
Use "between" when two are involved, "among" when more than two.
April 27, 2015
1
It depends. Among friends means you are with friends. - More than 2 people Between friends means usually just 2 people. Between is also a location. Among is as well but it is more general.
April 27, 2015
1
I think the general rule is that when you're talking about specific things or people, you use "between" and when you're talking about a general group of people/things you use "among." "Let's keep this story a secret, just between you and me." It would be incorrect to use "among" here. "Peace has spread among the people." "Peace has spread between the settlers and the natives." "She lay among the flowers" "She lay between the daisy patch and the lilies." "between" is also a more accurate indicator of the physical location than "among." Hope others can provide a better answer.
April 27, 2015
1
Segue 2 exemplos (between) entre duas coisas entre eu e vc ha duas cadeiras 1 exemplo, (among) entre nos ha muitas cadeiras 2 exemplo!
April 27, 2015
Hope this helped you! Good for you trying to learn English!
April 27, 2015
Show more
