Andrew
Run vs. Go Hi! I was wondering if anyone could help me explain the difference between "run" and "go" in the sentences below? Thank you in advance! Example sentences: 1. The boundary line runs east. vs.The boundary line goes east. 2. The road runs through the mountain. vs. The road goes through the mountain. 3. Trains no longer run on this track. vs. Trains no longer go on this track. 4. The buses don't run at night. vs. The buses don't go at night. 5. A path runs along the ridge. vs. A path goes along the ridge.
Apr 27, 2015 1:54 AM
Answers · 12
1
I think because you are talking about distances and transit between points you can say run. But now I'm thinking about larger objects. "The country runs for about another 10 mile before the border" doesn't work. You'd have to use 'spans' there, or 'goes'.
April 27, 2015
1
i think you could use both interchangeably without any real difference in meaning. To be really technical about it, I think run means to follow a path and go means to move on a path. Therefore a boundary cannot technically go east as the boundary cannot move, so 1,2 and 5 could be seen as grammatically incorrect, but the word is so commonly used to mean follow a path that I wouldn't consider it improper usage. i'm interested to see what others think...
April 27, 2015
1
Run is an active verb, go is more passive. Using an active verb makes the sentence more descriptive and stronger. For example: The road winds around the mountain. Versus---The road goes through the mountain. The first sentence creates more of a feeling and visual picture of what's happening.
April 27, 2015
