Hannah Mencer
Is there any basic sentence structure for Japanese? If so, what is it?
Apr 27, 2015 2:34 AM
Answers · 3
Ok I think I understand. Thank you for answering! :D
April 27, 2015
Japanese basic structure is S + O + P for example :I like spring. in Japanese it will be : " Watashi wa Haru ga suki desu" Watashi : I (as subject) Wa (as the topic particle) Haru : spring (as the obect) Suki desu : Like / love ( Suki as the verb and Desu is like to be. if it is in english it is like "am is are")
April 27, 2015
It is kind of like (Subject) (Direct object) (Verb) So something like: "He ate pizza" would become "He pizza ate" ("He" would normally be understood so you would just say "Pizza Ate")
April 27, 2015
