Sam
Sex in the beach or sex on the beach? sometimes I find it difficult to differentiate the use of in and on. can anybody help me clarify a little bit? From the textbook I guess it should be "on" but if you goggle, you can find both. this maybe a little off topic but looks like English itself has been evolving overtime, especially since internet age. some mistakes are tolerated and become a part of the language as English people engages ESL people more. what'
Apr 27, 2015 4:31 AM
Answers · 3
2
Sex on the beach is the right usage. This is because beach is open & the act is done on the beach . Sex in the bedroom is right usage. This is because bedroom is enclosed by walls & the act is done inside the bedroom. Sex on the bed in the bedroom is right usage. This is because bedroom is enclosed by walls & the act is done inside the bedroom AND the act is done on the bed & not inside the bed. ============================================================== Even if you're referring to the cocktail, sex on the beach is the correct usage. I don't think this has changed in English since long time
April 27, 2015
