Wu Ting
How would you interpret ‘Picassos’ here? The hell you yell, Asheville has instant coffee now? I might have to come and review the action myself. The boss sends me out on the trail to beat the gums with the richie riches, so they’ll loan out their Picassos for our big shows. Lately he’s been scobo for the Vanderbilts. So wipe your feet on the mat, cat, I might be headed for your roost. How would you interpret ‘Picassos’ in the sentence? Can I understand it literally? Does it just mean Picasso’s works? Thanks! And this excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
Apr 27, 2015 4:38 AM
Answers · 1
I think it could literally mean Picasso's works in this excerpt. But it could also mean their Picasso's are their highest quality paintings.. Hi, I'd like to work with you on your English. I am often available for instant tutoring. I also teach American Literature, American History, pronunciation, and writing. I can teach ielts and toefl, GMAT as well as phonetics, linguistics, and essay writing. Check out my teacher profile and book a session if you'd like. I am always available to italki students via email for any help if they have sessions with me. My goal is to help others achieve their language goals. See you soon!
April 27, 2015
