Alyssa
What is the Korean sentence structure? In what order would I put words in a sentence so that the sentence is grammatically correct? Which words go where in a sentence so that it makes sense in Korean?
Apr 27, 2015 4:41 AM
Answers · 3
3
Quoted from http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/09/sentence-order.html 1. S + N 나는 학생이다 = I am a student 리사는 선생님이다 = Lisa is a teacher 2. S + V 주영은 달린다 = Ju-young runs [written form] 주영은 달려요 = Ju-young runs [polite spoken form] 3. S + A 그는 크다 = He is big 그녀는 작다 = She is small 4. S + O + V 나는 사과를 먹었다 = I ate an apple. 지성은 물을 마신다 = Ji-sung drinks water. * S = subject, N = noun, A = adjective, O = object and V = verb.
April 27, 2015
But yes the basic word order is as listed below.
April 28, 2015
This is a bit vague ^^
April 28, 2015
