Thiago Kefren
What is the difference? What's the difference between: 'Kikitakute' and 'Kikitai'? 'Dakishimetakute' and "Dakishimetai"?
Apr 27, 2015 9:18 AM
Answers · 2
3
it is good question... I guess those are technically same. in my opinion, 'kikitakute' is like she/he want to hear but she/he can't because of some reason. and you can't finish sentences with it or can't make sentences only it. But 'kikitai' is more simple feeling, like she/he just want to hear something. And you can make sentence with only kikitai . or you can finish your sentance with kikitai. sorry for poor English>< I hope it helps u....
April 27, 2015
1
"Kikitakute" is the "TE-form" of "kikitai", and "dakishimetakute" is the one of "dakishimetai". Please take a look at these sites. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/teform http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-verbs-te-form.html It's used to connect the sentence, however, sometimes the sentences end with the te-form because of omitting the following words/sentences. Ex.) I wanted to listen to the music of that band and I bought the CD. (--> kikitakute kaimashita.) I wanted to hug you so I came here / I came here because I wanted to hug you. (--> dakishimetakute koko e kimashita.) I hope you get it.
April 27, 2015
