Maze
気に入ってくれると嬉しいな 気に入ってくれると嬉しいな。I don't know the meaning of くれる in this sentence. Would you please tell me about it and it's grammar ? Thanks a lot!
Apr 27, 2015 11:35 AM
Answers · 6
3
VERB (て form) + くれる is an expression that means "(you) do (that action) for me". It's used to describe a speaker's modesty and appreciation for what a person (listener) is doing in consideration for(or for the sake of) the speaker. In a sense, Nourman Hajar's interpretation is correct, as the listener is giving (bothers to do) an action for the sake of the speaker. For example: お母さん、育ててくれて、ありがとう。 (Thank you for raising me, mother.) = the action of 育てる is done by the mother for the speaker. お父さんが、おみやげを買ってきてくれた。 (My father bought souvenir for me./My father bothered to buy souvenir for me.) = the action of おみやげを買う is done by my father for the speaker. 明日、休みを取ってくれると、うれしいな。 (I'll be happy if you take a day off tomorrow for me.) = the action of 休みを取る will be done for the speaker's wish. (+ this one has a conditional sentence structure that describes the speaker's wish.) The emphasis (of appreciation or the feeling of the speaker) is placed on the DOER of the action. This is the same concept as the verb くれる. (In the same manner, there is also "VERB (て form) + もらう" to describe YOU received the service (action) by bothering the doer.) Hope this will help. :)
April 27, 2015
1
IMHO, it means "I'll be glad if you like (it)". くれる means "to give". So the sentence literally means "If you give (me) a liking (of it), I will be happy". It can also be used to request a favor like 下さい. But it's considered more informal than 下さい. 家に来てくれる? Would you come to my home? 見てくれ! (Please) look at this! Well, I'm not a native speaker so correct me if I'm wrong.
April 27, 2015
Dear Ryoko, thanks for the links! They're very helpful! :D
April 28, 2015
