alexaligh
坐 and 做 sound the same , so how do you know when someone say 坐 or 做 坐 and 做 sound the same , so how do you know when someone say 坐 or 做 . And by the way , anyone know if 尔做了什么 ? is the correct way of saying "what did you do?" If that's wrong , please correct it for me , thank you very much
Apr 27, 2015 12:04 PM
Answers · 19
2
You almost got the Chinese phrase correct but the 'you' is incorrect. It should be 你 which is pronounced as 'ni' in like 'knee' . The character you wrote was 尔 which is pronounced as 'er' and means something else other than 'you'. As for whether you know someone is saying 做 or 坐, you have to look at the context because both sound exactly the same. 做 is used when mentioning a task and 坐 is used when mentioning about seating.
April 27, 2015
1
坐,= sit (down) eg, 坐下sit down 请坐please sit down 我坐哪?where should i sit? 坐公交(车)/地铁 take a bus/ subway 做, = do eg 做作业do homework 做家务do housework 做任务do a mission 这件事谁做的?Who did it? anyway, the usage of "坐" is limited, usually with a meaning of "sit down" or "take a transportation" but 做 have other meaning :)
April 27, 2015
1
坐means sit, e.g. sit on the stool 坐在凳子上 , 做 means do, e.g. what are you doing, 你在做什么?
April 27, 2015
1
There are thousands of words each having the same pronunciation, for example 作 and 座 are also pronounced zuo in the 4th tone, and 要,腰,夭,and 妖 are all pronounced yao in the 1st tone. You just have to get used to knowing the meaning by context!
April 27, 2015
1
just like with 他 and 她 -- from the situation
April 27, 2015
Show more
