Wu Ting
what does "see if I have a few brain cells to fire up"mean? More or less, he thought when he smelled coffee—saw the fresh pot—and the Post-it. Did the woman have stock in the company? A never-ending supply? Omelet in warming drawer. Don’t forget to turn it off. Fresh fruit in fridge. Thanks for letting me stay on the couch. I’ll check in later. CALL Vinnie! “All right, all right. Jesus, do you mind if I have coffee first, see if I have a few brain cells to fire up?”
Apr 27, 2015 12:22 PM
Answers · 2
"see if I have a few brain cells to fire up" means that he is going to have a cup of coffee first, to wake himself up, so that he is able to deal with the other things when his brain is activated/switched on/'fired up'.
April 27, 2015
He's being self-deprecating, joking about whether he has any brain cells that the coffee can wake up. "Fire up" is used in the sense of starting an oven or some kind of machinery that requires fuel.
April 27, 2015
