Wu Ting
How would you interpret the phrase ‘Food Worth Yodeling About’? Artie proposed breakfast at the Swiss Kitchen, one of his haunts. It seemed to be a tourist place, they had a giant sign out front with a boy in lederhosen (Food Worth Yodeling About!) and waitresses dressed as milkmaids. Artie, in his ancient cuffed trousers and faint old-man smell, was unembarrassed by any of it. How would you interpret the phrase ‘Food Worth Yodeling About’ in the parentheses? Is it the sign of the restaurant? Thanks! And this excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.By the way, how would you interpret ‘with a boy in lederhosen’? Does it mean a real boy holding the giant sign? OR does it mean a boy painted on sign with the slogan?
Apr 27, 2015 1:23 PM
Answers · 7
1
It's the restaurant's advertising slogan on their billboard.
April 27, 2015
It is both the sign on the restaurant but also the slogan means that the food is very good and praisworthy,playing on the yodel a Swiss sound.It means that you can yodel about the food which is wonderful.
April 27, 2015
‘with a boy in lederhosen’? It's a painted-on picture of a boy wearing lederhosen
April 27, 2015
