Aaron // 谷润岚
Professional Teacher
'Tên tôi' or 'Tôi tên'? In my book it says to use 'Tên tôi', but I've also heard, 'Tôi tên'. Which do you think is better?
Apr 27, 2015 1:58 PM
Answers · 11
7
It's the same. Tôi tên = I am, tên tôi = my name
April 27, 2015
2
"Tên tôi" = my name; "là" = is (in this situation). So "my name is Aaron = Tên tôi là Aaron" But: "Tôi tên" = I am; "là" in this case just like adverb. "I am Aaron = Tên tôi là Aaron" In conclusion, they are the same meaning.
May 3, 2015
They are the same. Tôi tên là Aaron = Tên tôi à Aaron.
April 29, 2015
"tôi tên" = Tôi thì tên..... tên tôi = tên của tôi = My name is..... it's the same
July 11, 2015
But please remember in formal speech or formal texts, you use "tôi tên là..."
July 7, 2015
Show more
