[Deleted]
Why do we put ING on learn in some cases, but not in others? For example " It is the best way to learn .. Not to learning?! This rule is essential to learning and not to learn?! Thanks
Apr 27, 2015 3:50 PM
Answers · 5
1
You simply need to learn the difference between infinitives and gerunds. Here are a couple of links to begin with: http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/part_1.htm http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verblist.htm
April 27, 2015
when you use TO you have to put the verb in the infinitive form like " to learn, to get, to explain..." and you use ING in present contunuous or when you use FOR like thank you for showing respect ^^
April 27, 2015
Hi. I'm not specialist in English, however, I think I can help. The main point about use "ing" or not, is not the verb, but if it before than a preposition (of, for, at, in, on, etc). So, what define if the verb "learn" depends on the sentence, see the below examples: I want to learn how to speak English. The best way of learning English is practice, practice and practice. I'm looking forward to learning a new language. I hope I could help you out.
April 27, 2015
when you use TO you have to put the verb in the infinitive form like " to learn, to get, to explain..." and you use ING in present contunuous or when you use FOR like thank you for showing respect ^^
April 27, 2015
