Anita
הכסא? Hi, just a simple question what does הכסא mean? I can not for the life of me figure it out! Here's part of the sentence: על-'ד הכסא של י'ס'. The last word is supposed to be a name. Please correct my spelling too! ת'דה! Thank you!
Apr 27, 2015 6:12 PM
Answers · 8
2
הכיסא = the chair
April 27, 2015
תודה! Thank you very much for the helpful links. Perhaps you're right that it's like "having your hands tied". But I prefer writing by hand in English and Spanish any way, which is pretty rare these days. And the quality of typing in English "ain't so good"...:P Spanish is not much better. Since I'm just starting out with Hebrew I think it's good to learn the script and then move to typing on a computer. But I will be practicing on these sites you suggested. Thanks! :)
April 29, 2015
There is a nice website where you can practice spelling the words. If you get the spelling wrong it does not do a good job at correcting you because it does not understand the right-to-left direction of writing, but at least you will know that you are typing the word incorrectly. There are sets of words to learn, uploaded by various people, and you can use the flashcard option to memorize the sets, as well as the spelling tool, and other games. I use the sets by Daily Dose of Hebrew, but you can find other useful or more beginner level sets if you search. I like the Daily Dose ones because he pronounces the words. Daily Dose of Hebrew is run by a Hebrew teaching school in Israel, and they also offer courses online. Here is the link to the quiz site - Quizlet: https://quizlet.com/Ulpan_La-Inyan and here is the link to the school's website, where you can find the original Daily Dose, and even get it sent to you by email every day. I love it! http://ulpan.com/yddh/
April 29, 2015
You are welcome, Anita : ) Mostly to learn how to type you just have to... keep typing. It's like learning to ride a bike, you only learn by doing it. But knowing how to type is essential. Just imagine knowing how to speak Spanish or English and not knowing how to type them - you would feel like your hands were tied! So keep working on your Hebrew typing, it will get easier : ) Keep posting things here, so people can check them for you.
April 29, 2015
Thank you! Yes. I know "yesh" is "there" but I was TRYING to write Yosee!! D'oh! I'm finding it very difficult to type in Hebrew...I find it easier to write in script! So any suggestions about that I will appreciate! Thanks Lydia for your tips about "vav" and "yod". :)
April 28, 2015
Show more
