Photons
Did I translate correctly? 但的确由于议题延烧,,也不排除访宾在拜会政府高层时会提出来讨论。Because the topic has intensified debate, guests will probably question this subject when they meet with the government.
Apr 27, 2015 8:15 PM
Answers · 3
由于相关讨论愈演愈烈,访客有可能在与政府官员会面时针对该议题提问。 1) 由于 is similar to because 2) 相关讨论 is actually a simplified version of 相关(于该议题 the topic) 讨论 (its more like discussion then debate here) 3) 愈演愈烈 literally means there are and more and more heat (in the debate), 烈 can mean 热烈,演 is 演变 evolve, 愈...愈.. means more and more, similar to 越...越 (延烧 is not a chinese word? though I know what you mean) 4) it is more common to say 访客 instead of 访宾 for guest 5) 会见 is more neutral than 拜会, the former can mean meet with each other, while the later always means lower level to higher level. 6) government official is more like 政府官员. On the other hand, 政府高层 means high rank officials 7) 有可能 represents a slightly higher possibility than 不排除, so depends on the context. E.g. if it's about 50%, then 有可能, if it's like 20%, then 不排除 Hope can help a bit~~:)
April 28, 2015
Hi, First I'll translate this literally (without regard to how natural it sounds in English), and then into more idiomatic English: 但的确由于议题延烧,,也不排除访宾在拜会政府高层时会提出来讨论 However, indeed because debate spread burn, also not rule out guests at meeting with government high level will bring out to discuss. Now, in more natural English, this sentence means: However, because much debate indeed remains (i.e., the debate "continues to burn"), we cannot rule out the (possibility) that the guests will bring up these (topics) to discuss during their meeting with high-level government officials.
April 28, 2015
(但的确)由于议题(延烧) (,),(也不排除)访宾在拜会政府高层时会提出来讨论。 由于这个话题被讨论的沸沸扬扬,访宾很可能在拜会政府高层时提出来讨论。
April 27, 2015
