Mario
When used in verbs the terminology ing and ed? When used in verbs the terminology ing and ed
Apr 27, 2015 8:37 PM
Answers · 6
2
Ing is used when you say you doing something in current time. For example: "I am cooking right now." Ed is used when you are talking about something you have done or did in the past. For example: "I cooked breakfast this morning."
April 27, 2015
1
Books could be written on the subject, however I believe a useful answer to what you probably need to know at this stage would be this: -ing active participle ( also present participle, verbal noun ie gerund) -ed passive participle ( also past participle)
April 27, 2015
1
ing = action, happening right now (there are other things, but this is the basic meaning). ed = simple past. Examples: I'm helping her (I'm doing this right now, at this very moment). I helped her (I did, I'm not doing it anymore). I hope I could clarify it for you.
April 27, 2015
