Tyra
I'm a beginner in Russian and I've learned the alphabet, but don't know what to learn next? In school, I'm in Spanish class (which I don't really like) and after we learned the alphabet, we started to learn the numbers and basic conversation words, like "What's your name", etc. Should I do the same thing?
Apr 28, 2015 12:07 AM
Answers · 4
5
Not exactly. Better put off numbers for a few weeks at least (their usage with nouns is not pretty, might scare you off if you don't even know the basics). Learn simple conversational phrases and a few basic nouns. Learn "У меня есть/ У тебя есть" construction ("I have", "You have") with pronouns. Learn "Меня зовут.."/"Тебя зовут..."/ "Как тебя зовут?" Then learn some basic nouns for objects and places + the Prepositional case. It is the one used with В/НА (in/on), so you'll be able to tell where all kinds of objects are. Spice it up with "where", "there", "справа/слева" (position on the left/right), впереди (up ahead). Then, maybe, some basic verbs in the present tense (читать, писать, спать, говорить, думать, сидеть, лежать, смотреть, слушать, любить). Avoid learning verbs of motion in huge quantities: stick to ходить(⇄) or идти(→) for "go,walk", then to both of them after you don;t struggle with conjugation. The verbs "есть"(eat) and "хотеть"(want) are irregular, so either drill them until they work, or avoid most their forms until you learn regular congugations. Grammar wise... Learn the Genitive case then (one of the most used and universal ones), at least for "мама"-type and "мальчик"-type nouns. Then the adjectives in Nominative, then the past tense. It is easy, since the past forms are very regular and only depend on gender/number. They are former from the infinitive stem, unlike non-past conjugation. Learn some "states" like "холодно", "тепло", "жарко", "хорошо", the usage of "нравиться". Then... well... you aren't a total newbie anymore. Look up any lesson on the web and learn the vocabulary you need, covering more grammar as you go. Numbers will require the Genitive, so better start them having learnt that case.
April 28, 2015
Давайте попробуем общаться. Я буду писать на русском, а вы на английском. Так мы вместе начнём изучать- вы русский, я английский
May 4, 2015
I think next level will be a study pronouns and verbs. Little later you will can to mix it. This is base level
April 28, 2015
