neofight78
What does «Сейчас мы говорушку с поличным возьмем» mean? Thanks for the answers so far. Just so I can understand more fully, what do the words говорушка and поличный mean on their own?
Apr 28, 2015 12:21 AM
Answers · 9
2
Это полицейский слэнг. Это значит поймать болтливого человека на месте преступления с явными уликами и возможно в присутствии свидетелей.
April 28, 2015
1
Говорушка is formed from the verb говорить ''to speak/to talk'' and refers to a person who talks a lot. It isn't used too much. ''Поличным'' doesn't exist on its own, it always comes with the preposition ''с'' and the verbs поймать or взять (in English it would be ''to catch red-handed'', I believe)
April 28, 2015
1
To catch a criminal , who loves to chat too much , with the evidence of his guiltiness ..William , you seems to love books about cops ?
April 28, 2015
Говорушка is a made up word from говорить. The kind that you don't have to know to understand. Also it is something you'll never hear or use in an actual conversation.
April 29, 2015
