Stephanie
Question about "etre excite" A french teacher recently said that "etre excite" (sorry, no accents on this computer) means that you are sexually excited, and that to be just plain excited is "etre impatient". I was just watching an english movie with french subtitles, and when the character said "you could see that he was excited" it was translated to "on voyait qu'il etait excite". Did whoever was doing the translating make a big faux-pas there?
Apr 28, 2015 12:43 AM
Answers · 8
2
lols, jeje that there is a tricky one. It does mean a sexual excitement, but it is also translated as an overwhelming state of joy. However, depending on the context, people will know directly to what you are referring. Um..... but , lols, it is advised to use another expression, such as 'je suis contente, je suis content, je suis heureuse, ou, je suis très + emotion......''. Advice: NEVER use it around teenagers, young people / immature people.
April 28, 2015
1
being excited is "etre impatient" "etre excité" means being aroused. So if the guy in the TV show was aroused... then the correct translation was "excité". If the guy was just enthousiastic, the the correct translation would have been "etre impatient".
April 28, 2015
1
We can say of a little girl going to disney elle est excitée d'aller a disney so it is not only sexual but i can be used as it
April 28, 2015
