Seongwon 성원
I have some questions! Watching dramas, I found some sentences that I don't get well Would you help me understand those sentences? 1. I were gutted you couldn't come 2. (Remember, he's a boy,) we don't do subtle. 3. You can help him if you want, but no messing about. 4. Then why are you mugging me off all the time? ->mug off; I found this phrase on the dictionary, but maybe in that context, it doesn't mean 'cheat or swindle'. 5. I'm not being funny, (but can we stop playing this now?) ->Does it mean it's so dull to play? 6. Take it or leave it. Thank you! :)
Apr 28, 2015 5:03 AM
Answers · 4
2
1. I think you mean, "I regretted you couldn't come." This means they felt bad that the other person couldn't come. 2. This one is hard because I don't know the story. I think one character is telling the other character that he must to do something big and obvious or the boy wont understand. I need to know more about the story to answer this. 3. "Mess about" is like "play." The character is saying, "If you want to help him that is OK. But make sure you are serious about it. Don't just play games" 4. I think you mean "bugging me." A bug is an insect, like a fly or bee. So "don't bug me," and "bug off," mean he is being like a fly or bee or mosquito and the other guy wants him to go away. 5. Again, I'm not sure because I don't know the story. The person saying this is trying to be serious, but the other person thinks it is a joke. So the first person is asking him to be serious. 6. This is something we say a lot. It means, "maybe you don't like what I have but it is what I am offering (giving) to you. It is your choice. You can take what I have or not."
April 28, 2015
1
Most of this is British slang. What dramas are you watching? 1. I was gutted you couldn't come. To be gutted means to be disappointed. I was gutted Manchester United didn't win the premiership last year. 2. Remember he's a boy. We don't do subtle. Boys can't understand subtle meanings in sentences so the characters have to be obvious in what they say. 3. You can help him if you want but no messing about. To mess about means to waste time doing things you're not supposed to be doing. Stop messing about and help me cook dinner. 4. Then why are you mugging me off all the time? You're right, to mug off means to cheat or swindle. I got mugged off when I went to London. Some bloke (bloke = man) charged me about five quid (quid = pounds) for some photos he took on my phone. 5. I'm not being funny but can we stop playing this now? I'm not being funny - The speaker isn't joking. He's quite serious and agitated. But can we stop playing this now? - Difficult to understand without context. 6. You can take it or leave it. You can take what I'm offering or you can have nothing at all. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=39cZelwLKqk
April 28, 2015
