Window
2 english questions 1. does people drink tea in coffee house in England or America? has anyone heard teapigs? it is a kind of tea one of my friends sent me. 2. what's the meaning of in two days. it means after two days or within two days ? thankyou very much
Apr 28, 2015 5:09 AM
Answers · 5
1
if you want to express the meaning of 'within two days', you use 'by'. i.e. by 2 days' time
May 1, 2015
1
I'll just add that tea and coffee are both extremely common in the UK. There are at least 10 tea rooms within walking distance of my home! That being said, cafes are more common and they serve both coffee and tea. Teapigs is a UK brand. http://www.teapigs.co.uk/ I would consider it an upscale, expensive tea.
April 28, 2015
1
While there are plenty of Americans who like tea, I think most prefer coffee. Those who drink both probably drink more coffee. Coffee shops and tea houses are very popular, though again, you're more likely to see a coffee shop that also serves tea than a tea house, which might not serve coffee at all. After two days.
April 28, 2015
1
1. I love tea. Yes we drink tea in America and in England. I have not heard of that tea but I will look for it. 2. It means after two days
April 28, 2015
THANK ALL OF YOU VERY MUCH. O(∩_∩)O
April 28, 2015
