Ian
Professional Teacher
When you are speaking/writing to someone, and you call them by name, do you use "si"? For example, would you say "Kumusta si Sam!" or "Kumusta Sam!"?
Apr 28, 2015 5:21 AM
Answers · 5
2
Henry is right. It applies the same rules in Cebuano. You don't have to use "si" if you are addressing someone directly. :)
May 4, 2015
1
I don't speak Cebuano, but in Tagalog, when you are addressing someone directly, you don't use "si". Kumusta si Sam? = How is Sam? Kumusta kay Sam. = Say hello to Sam for me. Kumusta, Sam? = Though this may also be understood as "How are you, Sam?", it may be said to simply mean, "Hi/Hello, Sam! Kumusta ka, Sam? = How are you, Sam?
May 1, 2015
