Mocchan
"all --ed out" I have a quick question about the expression of "all **ed out". 1. I am all coffeed out today. 2. I am all caked out today. I know about 1 and 2. Are there anything else? Thank you so much for reading, everyone.
Apr 28, 2015 9:21 AM
Answers · 2
1
There are infinite variations on this expression, and people can make them up as they go along. Whatever word you put in the middle, whether it's a real verb, as in the well-established phrase 'All cried out' - meaning that you've cried so much that you can't cry any more - or a noun used as verb, as in your examples, it will always be clear what you mean. For example, I've never heard anyone say that they're 'all caked out', but I'd know what someone meant if they said it. You can use any word you like in this phrase, and the more unusual it is, the better. For example, if you're tired of asking questions on italki, you could say 'I'm all italkied out'. It's a nice way of being inventive.
April 28, 2015
