Paula YA
How to quit my Swear English ? yeah , you know ˊ口ˋ I scared my teachers , because sometime I will add "fucking'' to my sentence , or my speaking. Although they are nice guy , and didin't care about that , I still think it may rude of them , except my friend ,Chris (hahaha just kidding~~ ) anyway , I want to be a lady How to express my feeling (like angry ,ridiculous, funny or creepy) without use ''fucking'' ? fuck.....that so hard . I need to learn other dirty word XD
Apr 28, 2015 9:21 AM
Answers · 10
1
Pick a softer substitute word and learn to use that instead. I don't want to suggest a substitute because I'm too old to know what works in the youth culture, particularly in a different country. I personally have been known to say "God DAMN it!" but I've never heard young people saying that so it probably isn't a good choice. The F-word is probably the most taboo word in the English language and you really need to be careful when and where you use it. In the United States, if you use it in the wrong time at the wrong place in the wrong tone of voice you can lose your job. Do NOT let it become an unconscious habit. Even though you hear it all the time on TV, in the United States they are careful not to put it on TV stations children are likely to watch at times they are likely to be watching. The people who use it on TV are trying to shock or express strong emotion. In real life, murders happen but you see murder all the time on TV and... well, I've personally never seen one in real life. In real life, people get so angry they do use the F-word, but they don't use it as often as you see it used on television.
April 28, 2015
Set up Swear jar and give it to charity.
April 28, 2015
Definitely this is not a word that a lady should use. I will not even write it down. First impressions are important when you are meeting new people. Nothing personal to the previous people above but I would not use "frak" as a substitute because it has the same meaning. Similarly, I do not use "God damm it" as it can be offensive to people who have religion as an important part of their lives. When first meeting a person, you will not know if they are religious or not. My children started using "Oh my God" around the house. I stopped them saying that. They do not know when or where it can be used (yet) so the safest option is to teach them not to use it. I do not want that expression to become a natural habit of their speech. I think a lot of people will differ from this opinion and think I am very strict. :-) But think of it like this. If I interview somebody for a job which might require the person to meet senior people and project a professional attitude, using such words can create a poor impression. I agree with Jason - just don't think of it - do you use Chinese swear words much? This is a very good question indeed.
April 29, 2015
What a funny question! It's not everyday you get one like this HAHAHAHA. It comes down to willpower. If you ever find yourself feeling like you're going to swear, just don't say it. You won't ever find a need to use the word 'fuck' anywhere, at least in a formal setting. Your aim is to quit swearing, so don't even think about saying it even in casual situations.
April 28, 2015
"Frak" was a word made popular from TV shows to sound like, but different, from the F-word.
April 28, 2015
Show more
