Hamed
'What do you think of...' versus 'What do you think about...' I asked a similar question about these words before. ('of' and 'about') And I know the 'of' version is old-fashioned in the following example: Everybody is talking about him. Everybody is talking of him. But I'd like to know about these sentences: 1) What do you think of Laptops? 2) What do you think about Laptops? Do you use the first sentence in real life (I mean nowadays)?
Apr 28, 2015 12:10 PM
Answers · 4
1
Yes, we use both, and there is no significant difference in meaning between 'What do you think of laptops?' and 'What do you think about laptops?'
April 28, 2015
1
Can't answer as to laptops specifically. However, I asked a friend just the other day what she thought about her new smart phone. If I had been asking about smart phones in general, I think I would have asked what she thought of smart phones. The "of" in that case indicating more of a category question as opposed to a specific question regarding her smart phone where I used "about". Hadn't even realized I was making that kind of a differentiation until I saw your question.
April 28, 2015
