Sri Lestari
The spirit of head of region Is it correct to say " the spirit of head of region"? Is it possible to only use one "of"
Apr 28, 2015 2:29 PM
Answers · 8
I guess the way to use only one "of" is to say "The spirit of the region's head"
April 28, 2015
Yes. You can use "of"; however, you should say "the head of the region", because this is a position / political office that one person holds and also because you are identifying a particular region, temanku. :) Here are some more examples: 1. The spirit of the woman haunted the house. (Here, spirit means "ghost" instead, of course.) = The woman's spirit haunted the house. 2. The spirit of America is strong. (Here, you don't use "the" since it is the name of our country and you never say "the America".) = America's spirit is strong. 3. The spirit of the crowd poured over us. = The crowd's spirit poured over us. 4. The spirit of the head of the region wasn't felt by everyone else. = The head of the region's spirit wasn't felt by everyone else.
April 28, 2015
