Jerry
the predicate of 'all of us' All of us is free. All of us are free. Just have a look the two sentence above. My teacher told me the predicate should be 'is', because the word 'all' is pronoun. But a lots classmates of mine write the word 'are' instead of 'is'. Wondering what the correct usage is. Thanks!
Apr 28, 2015 2:49 PM
Answers · 3
2
I think it is the "us" that determines you should use "are" because "us" refers to more than one person so it is plural, hence "are". If you say "All is good" then you can use "is".
April 28, 2015
1
I think that you should get a new teacher. 'All of us is free' is wrong. This sentence has a plural subject, so the verb should be 'are'. It means 'We are all free'.
April 28, 2015
1
The correct usage is "All of us are free" as "all" refers to a plural
April 28, 2015
