牛牛
what is meaning of "the judge struck the habeas corpus term from her order." when the activists claimed this meant that the chimps have legal rights ,the judge struck the habeas corpus term from her order.
Apr 28, 2015 2:58 PM
Answers · 8
1
Habeas corpus is legal jargon/speak for the seeking or filing petition for unlawful imprisonment. Basically it is a legal pardon from being detained. If the judge has struck something from her order this means she is taking the statement back or striking it out from the original decision she made. I think you are referring to the stony brook ruling for two research chimps that are being held. Right? Basically this means that the judge is taking out the writ of habeas corpus from her ruling because this ruling would imply that chimps have some form of legal rights. I hope that helps! let me know if you still don't understand. It is a difficult and controversial topic!
April 28, 2015
thank you very much
April 29, 2015
Habeus corpus is Latin. It means "you have/or should have the body." Basically, the government has limited authority to hold or imprison someone. They can't put you in jail for more than a day or two unless they have a court order. (Order = a judges decision, usually written). if the government (or an agency of government, like the police) hold you for more than a day or two, without a court's permission, someone can bring a petition of habeus corpus in court for your benefit, against the government, demanding that the government explain why they've detained you. If the court doesn't agree with the government, the court orders your immediate release. To "strike" something from an order means to "remove" it.
April 29, 2015
"Habeas Corpus" is a legal term that means that someone needs to be brought before a judge to ascertain whether they are being held lawfully or not. For a judge to strike something from an order meant that she overruled it, or threw it out, said that it had no legal bearing. In effect, she denied it.
April 28, 2015
