Polaris
Which one is correct 'Used to + infinitive' or 'be used to + verb-ing' ? Sometimes I notice that while constructing a sentence people either say 'Used to + infinitive' or 'be used to + verb-ing'. Which one is correct (or may be both) and why ? Is there any difference in the sense they are making? Example:- 1) He used to smoke when he was in Africa. 2) He used to smoking when he was in Africa. Thanks
Apr 28, 2015 5:51 PM
Answers · 6
2
The 2nd sentence is wrong. It should be He is/was used to smoking ;) And the difference is: 1) He used to smoke when he was in Africa. - it means that he was smoking when he was in Africa (in the past) but he isn't now (present) 2) He is used to smoking. (without the 'when he was in Africa' part it's gonna be easier to explain) - it means that smoking (whether it's him or someone else) doesn't disturb or annoy him.The 2nd sentace is wrong. Sorry if it's not clear...
April 28, 2015
2
The second one is not a valid form. You could, however, say "He was used to smoking when he was in Africa"
April 28, 2015
