[Deleted]
What is the mean? What is the mean of this expression? "What do you make of that?" It's frequently on the book i'm trying to read, but i can't deduce it by the context. Thanks.
Apr 28, 2015 5:53 PM
Answers · 5
1
I would say it means "what do you think" referring to a situation, action or incident. Sometimes even a thing. For example, if I am sitting on a bench with a friend and we see a pink building in between lots of other brown building, I would say "what do you make of that"? Another example would be if someone acted in a weird manner around you and a friend and then left, I would say the same thing.
April 28, 2015
1
It usually means "what do you think of that situation?"
April 28, 2015
Thanks, Pamela. I hope we can talk soon too. See you!
April 30, 2015
Tiago, your question should be: What is the meaning of this expression? Peachey has given you the meaning of "mean" and he is correct, but in the English language one word may have several meanings--denotative meanings and connotative meanings. That is the reason why non-native English speakers find English Language difficult to learn. If you have a good English dictionary you can look up the meanings for the word 'mean'. The answers that you were given for your problem statement are all correct. Hope we can talk soon.
April 30, 2015
"The mean" = the average. "The meaning" = the definition. Be careful of the spelling!
April 28, 2015
