RaoufK
how do we can say "were are you" , "were is the" ,"were" .... ^^
Aug 25, 2008 2:47 PM
Answers · 3
1
In your sentence you are mixing many expressions together. This isn't always a problem, but in this situation the expression does not follow English conventions or grammar. First of all, a native english speaker would never use the word "we" in that sentence, because you do not know how to speak it. Since you do not know how to speak it yet, you can not be included in knowing how (or being able) to say 'we' say it in english. Understand? Secondly, you are going to have to pick one word to complete how. You cannot use do and can in the same sentence. which word you use depends must correspond with the noun. Again: Instead of "how do we can" the word "do" already signifies ability, so saying is redundant since the phrase "How do we can" is using two words to describe the exact same thing.
August 28, 2008
Now, as to the exact nature of your question, I am not sure. You were very vague, but I'll try my best: Where: pronounced (wear) The word "Where" is used to "find out" or learn of the location of a noun: Where will I go tomorrow evening? I don't know where I will go tomorrow evening Where is the closest bridge? Hit him where it hurts! Were: prounounced (Werr) the plural form of "was" Were we going to eat under the bridge yesterday? Yes we were going to eat under the bridge yesterday, but I forgot where it was! They were hungry! :(
August 28, 2008
i think that question should be" where are you?". here is an example of how to use "were": were you going to school today?
August 25, 2008
