Rahel
Can you explain me different verbs of movement in Russian? I feel not so much confident about and I'd like to have a simple explanation
Apr 29, 2015 12:13 PM
Answers · 6
2
Which verbs would you like us to explain? Идти (1) ходить (2) - generally to go on foot Бежать (1) бегать (2) - to run Ехать (1) ездить (2)- to go by some vehicle, which move by the ground Лететь (1) летать (2) - to fly Плыть (1) плавать (2) - to move by sea or river, to swim Нести (1) носить (2) - to carry 1- verbs that mean the movement which happens in a moment or in definite direction. The verbs of one-direction movement. 2 - verbs that mean the movement which happens many times or in several directions. The verbs of many-directions movement. 1&2 have imperfective aspect. We use different prefixes. When we join them to the verbs of one-direction, these verbs become of perfective aspect. (Идти - войти, уйти итд) When we join them to the verbs of many-directions, these verbs remain of imperfective case. (Ходить - входить, уходить) Prefix в-/во- means the movement inside (идти - войти, ходить - входить..в комнату, в дом итд) Some of verbs may also have different meaning: въехать, влезть, внести, втащить - sometimes they mean the movement upside. Влезть на гору. Вы- the movement from inside. Идти- выйти, ходить-выходить..из дома, на улицу.. There are also some other meanings, this theme is quite wide to be written here. До- finishing the movement, reaching the result. Ехать-доехать, ездить-доезжать..до дома, до остановки. За- moving beyond something or moving deep into. Идти-зайти, ходить-заходить..за киоск, за угол дома.
April 29, 2015
Do you mean verbs of motion? There are too many the verbs. Simply have a look at these websites: http://masterrussian.com/verbs/verbs_of_motion.htm or http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/verbs-of-motion/
April 29, 2015
It's a large theme, it can not be adequately explained in a few senences. May you ask a more specific question?
April 29, 2015
