Sonia
Черта с два! Do you often use this expression? Where does it comes from?
Apr 29, 2015 8:19 PM
Answers · 6
1
правильно Чёрта с два!, означает "Нет!"
April 30, 2015
1
me never. You can hear it though from elder persons.
April 29, 2015
1
"Черта с два!" This colloquialism is obsolete now. It's become literal. You can find it mostly in novels of Russian authors. I use it very rarely. Speaking of its origin, I'd rather say that when one mention a devil he means rude and complete rejection. It's similar to English answers: "Go to hell!" or "I'll do it when hell freezes over". Reference to number 2 is used to strengthen rejection. Even numbers were supposed to be devil's numbers. That's why "two devils" is more emotional than simply "devil".
April 29, 2015
