Erica Lush
What is the meaning of this sentence in Arabic? Could it be a typo? The sentence I am having trouble with is below: ألم أكتب مرارا من قبل عن التحالف الفعلي القائم في العراق بين امريكا وإيران والمليشيات الطائفية والنظام الطائفي العراقي؟ It seems like it shouldn't be a questions, both because of its content and because there is no هل. It makes a bit of sense as a statement: "Suffering dictated many times before the actual existing alliance in Iraq between America and Iran and the sectarian militias and the sectarian Iraqi regime." I would love to hear anyone's input. The original article can be found below. The sentence is the second to last one. http://www.akhbar-alkhaleej.com/13539/article/18098.html
Apr 30, 2015 2:13 AM
Answers · 5
3
It is in the form of a question, yes. the difference is that if you started the statement with هل, an affirmative inquisitive tool, the question would translate to "Have I written repeatedly about..." whereas if you use ْأَلَم (a negative inquisitive tool where لم = not, أ = inquisitive article) the question is more accurately translated to "Have I not written repeatedly about...?" and it carries more of an accusatory, preachy tone, you know?
April 30, 2015
ايوه انسيت ماذا فعل الحشد الشيعي"جحش"من قتل للمسلمين السنة في صلاح الدين وتكريت ووووو
May 1, 2015
اسمحي لي ان اعلق على هذا الاتهام الباطل ، الميليشيات جاءت ردت فعل على اجتياح داعش لبلادنا ، هل تتوقعين منا ان لا نساند الجيش لان حضرتك وامثالك لا يعجبهم ان يروا الشيعة في موقع قوة ، لو كنا نريد تشكيل ميليشيات والاساءة الى المكونات الاخرى فلماذا انتظرنا من 2003 الى 2014 الى حين دخول داعش؟ الم يكن الايسر لنا ان نقاتل على جبهة واحدة بدلا من جبهات متعددة؟ أولا ترين ان نفط البصرة نهر ثالث يجري شمالا لكل البلاد ولا نحصل مقابل ذلك الا التشكيك بوطنيتنا من اخوتنا في الوطن؟ ما أراك الا داعشية أميركية او داعمة لهم ماذا قدمت أميركا للعراق غير الفتنة الطائفية والتقسيم أتعلموننا الديمقراطية وقبول الاخر؟ أولا تعلمون ان عمر العراق ستة الاف سنة ، ولم تحصل فيه حرب اهلية رغم التنوع في اديانه ومذاهبه وقومياته ولم نرى التفرقة الا بعد ان وطئت اقدامكم ارض وطننا
April 30, 2015
