Forrest
Order of Possesives When I first learned possessives, it was always in the order "the noun + possessive": "bilen din", "huset mitt", "kona mi". However, I've now come across "possessive + infinitive": "din bil", "mitt hus", "mi kone". I understand the difference as far as when to use the infinitive versus definitive. However, when would you use one way over the other? Are there any rules or common practices that determine when you would use "mitt hus" over "huset mitt"? Takk
Apr 30, 2015 9:57 PM
Answers · 5
1
I get your point but there are some slight differences. Nouns + pronouns = personal pronouns (Personlige pronomen), whereas pronouns + nouns (the reverse one as you said) = possesive pronouns (eiendomspronomen) as you're talking about. Nouns + pronouns isn't possesive pronouns just part of it, that's the difference but some would still consider both the as part of possesive pronouns. Okay aside from that the difference is there aren't much differences because we usually just say this depending on how the sentence fits the most naturally. For example what you said: "bilen din" and "din bil" you won't really see the difference because both are acceptable, but we have something called "subjekt i ubestemt form" )subject in irregular form) and "subjekt i bestemt form" (subject in regular form". As you can see "din bil" is subjekt i ubestemt form, whereas "bilen din" is subjekt i bestemt form. There is more about this but it's too long to explain, I have just covered the most important differences you can notice. But learning this is for more advanced level, I wouldn't recommend you to be too bothered by the difference if you're still new learning Norwegian. By the way, we don't say "mi kone", "mi" which is equal as "min" is incorrect and "mi" is inproper grammar. We use that only when we speak informal or it depends on which dialect it comes from. I know I'm not very good to explain but I hope you can tell the differences now.
May 1, 2015
