lumpylee
I am confused with this conversation... -- Hai saputo che Marcello ha preso la laurea? -- Certo, da come studiava non poteva essere diversamente. -- I suoi come hanno preso la notizia? -- Sono felicissimi! All'inizio non poteva credere di avere un figlio laureato! Pensa che suo padre era cosi felice che ha orgaizzato una grandissima festa. Non solo, ma ha preso in affitto l'appartamento che piaceva tanto a Marcello per il suo studio. I do not understand the meaning of 'da come' and to which the 'i suoi' refers (and so the 'sono' in the next line). Besides, I am wondering that if in line 4 the verb 'pensa' means 'Marcello thinks', why the first word of this paragraph is 'sono'? I am confused with the changing person......
May 1, 2015 1:26 AM
Answers · 5
2
Just a few suggestions to put these into natural English: 'Da come studiava' --> 'With the way he's been studying ... ( i.e. it's no surprise) 'Pensa' ---> 'Can you believe it? His dad was so pleased that...'
May 1, 2015
1
"Da come studiava... ecc." means something like "judging from his commitment it couldn't have been different" "judging from how hard he was studying it was well expected / very likely / obvious etc." It can't ve translated verbatim but that's the meaning. "I suoi / i tuoi / i miei" means his/her parents / your parents / my parents. Hope it's clear now.
May 1, 2015
1
There are some mistakes in the text, like poteva, should be potevano. You probably already met "from how" in english. "From how he was studying, it couldn't have been different." "Suoi" means his parents, read it as "i suoi (genitori)". We say stuff like, "I suoi sono separati". They are the subject of 'sono' In this case, read "Pensa (tu)" as "you know," in english, or "imagine this,". So the subject is one of the two unnamed people talking.
May 1, 2015
