Elay
Buonanotte is good night or bye bye? And how do you say "what is your name?", "how do you feel?"
May 1, 2015 5:34 PM
Answers · 5
2
Hi! As the others said, "buona notte" means "good night". But, considering that english is not your native language, perhaps it´s important to advert you that GOOD NIGHT means that you are leaving the place at night, that you are actually saying bye bye to people at night (going home to sleep)! In English, if you want to say "Hi" at night, just say "GOOD EVENING". The correct translation of "good evening" to italian is "BUONA SERA", not "buona notte". If you wanna say "how are you doing" in italian, just say "COME STAI? (TU - INFORMALE)" or "COME STA" (LEI - FORMALE).
May 1, 2015
2
"buona notte" is "good night"... but sometime, in an ironic way, "buona notte" means: "You don't understand nothing!". What's you name = Come ti chiami? How do you feel = Come ti senti?
May 1, 2015
1
buonanotte could be ''goodnight'' but also a greeting for example after a night out you say ''goodnight '' to your friends . Hope it helped ! Ciaooo
May 1, 2015
buonanotte=good night come ti chiami-what is your name come va o come stai=how do you feel
May 3, 2015
Buona notte=Layla tov Buona sera=Erev tov Bye-bye=ciao what is your name?=come ti chiami? how do you feel?=come stai?
May 2, 2015
