[Deleted]
Subjunctive in Spanish Can the both subjects in the subjunctive be the same? (ie. se desea que se case a un hombre más hermoso, she desires that she marries the most handsome man)
May 1, 2015 11:00 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, both subjets can be the same, though usually you use the infinitive. Ex: Temo que llegue tarde (yo) = Temo llegar tarde (yo) Tú desconoces que tengas la razón (tú) = Tú desconoces tener la razón. Juan se opone a que tenga que volver (Juan u otra persona) = Juan se opone a tener que volver.
May 2, 2015
The verb form is correct in the first. In the second is more comon to use de infinitive form. The mistake is also in the prepositions: In superlatives the article will be traslated as: el, la, los, las, Se desea casar con el hombre más hermoso
May 1, 2015
